Board of Trustees of the Baltimore Community Foundation

Board of Trustees

Laura L. Gamble
PNC Bank
Chair, BCF Board
Laura L. Gamble
Chair, BCF Board

PNC Bank


Trustee since 2007
Committees: Executive; Ex-Officio on all committees; CMTA Advisory Board

Tedd Alexander III
T. Rowe Price Associates
Vice Chair, Treasurer, BCF Board
Tedd Alexander
Vice Chair, Treasurer, BCF Board

T. Rowe Price Associates

 

Trustee since 2011

Committees: Budget and Finance (Chair); Executive; Retirement Plan (Co-Chair); 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force

Josh E. Fidler
Chesapeake Realty Partners
Vice Chair, BCF Board
Josh E. Fidler
Vice Chair, BCF Board

Chesapeake Realty Partners

 

Trustee since 2013.

Committees:  Executive; Budget & Finance; Trusteeship and Governance; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force; Engagement, Communications and Development Task Force (co-chair)

Marsha Y. Reeves
KIPP Baltimore
Secretary, BCF Board
Marsha Y. Reeves
Secretary, BCF Board

KIPP Baltimore

 

Trustee since 2011

Committees: 

Executive; Education; Race, Equity & Inclusion; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force

Thomas E. Wilcox
Baltimore Community Foundation
President and CEO
Thomas E. Wilcox
President and CEO
410-332-4172, ext. 101
Appointed president in 2000.

Committees: Serves ex officio on all board committees; CMTA Advisory Board; MGP Advisory Board
Baltimore Community Foundation
Lillian Bauder
Cranbrook Educational Community
Lillian Bauder

Cranbrook Educational Community


Trustee since 2015

Committees: Budget and Finance

Patricia P. Baum
RBC Wealth Management, Baum Jackson Investment Group
Patricia P. Baum

RBC Wealth Management, Baum Jackson Investment Group

Trustee since 2014

Committees: Investment (Chair); Executive; Retirement Plan (Co-Chair)

 

Patti has been a financial advisor and wealth manager with RBC Wealth Management since 1998. She began her career in 1985 as a Financial Advisor with Alex. Brown & Sons. Patti is part of RBC’s Private Wealth Group, a select group of advisors serving high net worth individuals and institutions. She is a member of the firm’s Senior Consulting Group, and has been consistently named to the firm’s Chairman’s Council, membership which is offered to the top 150 advisors. The Baum Jackson Investment Group was selected as one of Barron's Top Advisory Teams in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013. Patti was named to the Financial Times Top 400 Advisors in 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017. In addition, Patti was named to the inaugural Top 100 Women Financial Advisors list in 2014. Patti earned a Bachelors Degree from Duke University in 1978, graduating summa cum laude, and earning membership to the Phi Beta Kappa honorary society. In 1991, she graduated from the Wharton School Securities Industry Institute program. In addition, she has completed the US SIF Foundation Course: Fundamentals of Sustainable and Responsible Investment from the Center for Sustainable Investment Education.

 


Diane Bell-McKoy
Associated Black Charities
Diane Bell-McKoy

Associated Black Charities

 

Trustee since 2008.

Committees: Race, Equity & Inclusion; Advocacy; CMTA Advisory Board

Ellen N. Bernard
Community Leader
Ellen N. Bernard
Community Leader


Trustee since 2012

Committees: Executive; Race, Equity and Inclusion (co-chair); Neighborhoods; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force
Thomas S. Bozzuto
The Bozzuto Group
Thomas S. Bozzuto

The Bozzuto Group

 

Trustee since 2012

Committees: Neighborhoods (Chair); Executive; Advocacy; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force 

Calvin G. Butler Jr.
Baltimore Gas & Electric
Calvin G. Butler

Baltimore Gas & Electric


Trustee since 2014
Committees: Audit (Chair); Executive; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force

Judge Audrey J. S. Carrion
Circuit Court for Baltimore City
Judge Audrey J. S. Carrion

Circuit Court for Baltimore City

 

Trustee since 2014

Committees:  Neighborhoods

Richard W. Cass
Baltimore Ravens
Richard W. Cass
Baltimore Ravens

 

 

Trustee since 2007.

Committees: Audit

David S. Clapp
Rowland Ventures
David S. Clapp
Rowland Ventures

 

 

Trustee since 2015

Committee: Education; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force; MGP Advisory Board (Chair)

 

Ronald J. Daniels
John Hopkins University
Ronald J. Daniels

John Hopkins University

 

Trustee since 2010.


Mark R. Fetting
Camp Brightside Foundation
Mark R. Fetting

Camp Brightside Foundation

Trustee since 2009

Committees:  Education (chair); Executive
Guy E. Flynn
DLA Piper
Guy E. Flynn

DLA Piper

Trustee since 2016.  

Committees: Development (Chair); Executive

Matthew D. Gallagher
Goldseker Foundation
Matthew D. Gallagher

Goldseker Foundation

Trustee since 2016
Committees: Advocacy (Chair); Executive; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force; CMTA Advisory Board

 

Matthew D. Gallagher serves as the President and CEO of the Goldseker Foundation. Before joining the Foundation in 2013, Mr. Gallagher served as Chief of Staff to Maryland Governor Martin J. O’Malley and was responsible for managing the day-to-day activities of the executive branch of Maryland State government. Prior to his position in Maryland State government, Mr. Gallagher served as Director of CitiStat, Baltimore’s nationally recognized public sector accountability program. Mr. Gallagher has also served as Project Director for the Greater Baltimore Committee, as an assistant deputy mayor in Philadelphia Mayor Edward G. Rendell’s administration, and in educational programs for the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra. Mr. Gallagher was born and raised in Baltimore and holds degrees from La Salle University and the University of Pennsylvania. He has taught undergraduate and graduate courses in public policy and administration at the University of Baltimore and the University of Maryland Baltimore County, as well as lectured at Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government and the University of Pennsylvania’s Fels Center of Government.

 

Lisa Hamilton
Annie E. Casey Foundation
Lisa Hamilton

The Annie E. Casey Foundation

 

Trustee since 2016

Committees: 

Budget and Finance; Engagement, Communications and Development Task Force

Patricia Joseph
The Shelter Foundation
Patricia Joseph
The Shelter Foundation

 

Trustee since 2011

Committees: Education; Trusteeship and Governance

Barbara A. Mikulski
Johns Hopkins University
Barbara A. Mikulski
Johns Hopkins University



Trustee since 2017

 

Lillian Bauder

Cranbrook Educational Community


Trustee since 2015

Wes Moore
Robin Hood
Wes Moore

Robin Hood

 

Trustee since 2012

Committees: Neighborhoods

Kurt L. Schmoke
University of Baltimore
Kurt L. Schmoke

University of Baltimore

 

Trustee since 2014

Stuart O. Simms
Brown, Goldstein & Levy
Stuart O. Simms
Brown, Goldstein & Levy

 

Trustee since 2007.

Committees: Trusteeship and Governance (Chair); Executive; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force

Kenneth L. Thompson
Venable LLP
Kenneth L. Thompson
Venable LLP

 

 

Trustee since 2012.

Committees: Executive; Race, Equity and Inclusion (Co-chair); Neighborhoods

Paul C. Wolman
WolmanEdge
Paul C. Wolman
WolmanEdge

 

 

Trustee since 2012.

Committees: Executive; Education; Engagement, Communications and Development Task Force (co-chair)

Steven G. Ziger
Ziger/Snead LLP
Steven G. Ziger

Ziger/Snead LLP

 

Trustee since 2010.

Committee: Race, Equity & Inclusion; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force (Co-chair)

Honorary Trustees

Juliet A. Eurich
Alvin and Fanny B. Thalheimer Foundation, Inc.
Juliet A. Eurich

Alvin and Fanny B. Thalheimer Foundation, Inc.

Trustee since 2000


Committees: Education
William C. Baker
Chesapeake Bay Foundation
William C. Baker

Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Trustee since 1997


Committees: CMTA Advisory Board
Constance R. Caplan
Caplan Family Foundation, Inc.
Constance R. Caplan

Caplan Family Foundation, Inc.

Trustee since 1997

Mychelle Y. Farmer M.D.
Jhpiego
Mychelle Y. Farmer

Jhpiego

Trustee since 2002

Redmond C. S. Finney
Community Leader
Redmond C. S. Finney

Community Leader

Trustee since 1992

Sandra Levi Gerstung
The Hecht-Levi Foundation, Inc
Sandra Levi Gerstung

The Hecht-Levi Foundation, Inc.

Trustee since 1995

Wilson T. Gildee
Kids-R-VIPs Foundation
Wilson T. Gildee

Kids-R-VIPs Foundation

Trustee since 1999


Committees: Education
Michael D. Hankin
Brown Advisory
Michael D. Hankin
Brown Advisory

Trustee since 2004

Freeman A. Hrabowski III
University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Freeman A. Hrabowski

UMBC

Trustee since 1990

Stephon A. Jackson
T. Rowe Price Associates
Stephon A. Jackson

T. Rowe Price Associates

Trustee since 2002

Harry S. Johnson
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP
Harry S. Johnson
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP

 

Trustee since 2005.

Committees: Race, Equity & Inclusion; Audit; Neighborhoods; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Foce

Susan B. Katzenberg
Goldseker Foundation
Susan B. Katzenberg

Goldseker Foundation

Trustee since 1997

Arnold I. Richman
The Shelter Group
Arnold I. Richman

The Shelter Group

Trustee since 1996


Committees: Investment
Theo C. Rodgers
A&R Development Corporation
Theo C. Rodgers

A&R Development Corporation

Trustee since 2001

Pam Shriver
PHS Ltd
Pam Shriver

ESPN Tennis Broadcaster; PHS Ltd.

Trustee since 1993

Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff
Community Leader
Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff

Community Leader

Trustee since 2000


Committees: Education
Marc B. Terrill
The Associated: Jewish Community Foundation of Baltimore
Marc B. Terrill

The Associated: Jewish Community Foundation of Baltimore

 

Trustee since 2005.

Committees: Race, Equity & Inclusion; 2016 Strategic Planning Task Force

Calman J. Zamoiski Jr.
Independent Distributors, Inc.
Calman J. Zamoiski

The Zamoiski Company

Trustee since 1983

Trustees Emeriti

Raymond L. Bank
Raymond L. Bank & Associates
Raymond L. Bank
Raymond L. Bank & Associates

Trustee since 2008; chair 2012-16.


Committees:

 Budget and Finance

Raymond L. Bank & Associates
Eddie C. Brown
Brown Capital Management, Inc.
Eddie C. Brown

Brown Capital Management Inc.

Trustee since 1983

?
George L. Bunting Jr
Blue Jar Private Trust Company
George L. Bunting

Blue Jar Private Trust Company

Trustee since 1994


Committees: Investment
Suzanne F. Cohen
Nathan and Suzanne Cohen Foundation
Suzanne F. Cohen

Nathan and Suzanne Cohen Foundation, Inc.

Trustee since 1989


Committees: MGP Advisory Board
Edward K. Dunn Jr.
Edward K. Dunn

Trustee since 1988; Chair of the Board 1988-1996

Sheldon Goldseker
Goldseker Foundation
Sheldon Goldseker

Multi-Properties, Inc.

Trustee since 1979

Goldseker Foundation
E. Robert Kent Jr.
Alex. Brown Realty
E. Robert Kent

Alex.Brown Realty

Trustee since 1997; Chair of the Board 2006-2012

Walter D. Pinkard Jr.
DTZ
Walter D. Pinkard

Cushman & Wakefield

Trustee since 1991; Chair of the Board 1997-2006


Committees: CMTA Advisory Board

Former Board

* Served as board chairman
⊗ Deceased
James C. Alban IV
James C. Alban III
H. Furlong Baldwin
Carlyle Barton Jr. ⊗
Richard O. Berndt
H. Lee Boatwright III
H.J. Bremermann Jr. *
Andre W. Brewster ⊗
Thomas H. Broadus Jr. ⊗
William R. Brody
Benjamin S. Carson Sr., M.D.
Louis R Cestello
J. Owen Cole ⊗
William Cowie
Michael E. Cryor
Owen Daly II ⊗
Alzono G. Decker Jr. ⊗
Donald L. Devries *
Tilton H. Dobbin ⊗
H. Louis French ⊗
Walter Gray
Jack S. Griswold
Vicki Gumtow
Carla D. Hayden
Ellen M. Heller
Sandra D. Hess
David Hirschhorn ⊗
Alan P. Hoblitzell Jr
LeRoy E. Hoffberger ⊗
Mary Ellen Imboden ⊗
William L. Jews
James C. Johnson
Herbert M. Katzenberg ⊗
Edward J. Kelly III
W. Wallace Lanahan Jr. ⊗
Robert H. Levi *
Earl L. Linehan
Adrian L. McCardell Jr. ⊗
Patrick McCarthy
Joseph Meyerhoff ⊗
Sally S. Miller ⊗
Judy Jolley Mohraz
Ioanna T. Morfessis
Jack Moseley ⊗
Douglas W. Nelson
John M. Nelson III ⊗
Walton Pearson
J. Stevenson Peck ⊗
Michael P. Pinto⊗
Margaret K. Riehl
Bishop L. Robinson
James W. Rouse ⊗
Jacques T. Schlenger ⊗
Benjamin Shaw
Robert Sherwood ⊗
Timothy C. Sheve
Eugene C. Struckhoff ⊗
Bernard C. Trueschler
William F. Ward Jr.
David L. Warnock
Donn Weinberg
Maria Welch Martinez
Robin Williams Wood
Jay Wilson
Bruce P. Wilson *
Deborah Winston Callard
Contact Information

2 East Read Street, 9th Floor | Baltimore, MD 21202 | Directions
P: (410) 332-4171 | Email Us

Connect with Us

Subscribe to e-news

Sign up for
our E-Newsletter